The Labour Market: Residence Visa for Employed Workers

The Labour Market: Residence Visa for Employed Workers

Getting a Portuguese Residence Visa can get quite tricky due to a mix between a lack of available information on what is needed and likely the fact that the path between Australia and Portugal is not as well treaded as that between Australia and the UK. At this point we still don’t know all the correct procedures required to get everything sorted, but as the information becomes available to me I will be uploading it here to make it available to anyone else that might need it in future. Much of the information you may need will be written in Portuguese, creating another hurdle in a slightly complicated process.

Unlike the UK Visas, to acquire a Portuguese residence visa you will first need prospective employment with a company within the country. This company will then have to initiate a Labour Market Test with the Portuguese Labour Market. They will have to advertise the position they would like to offer you with the Labour Market for between 30 to 60 days, the length being dependant on your specific situation. During this time the company will have to interview all applicants from within Portugal and note down the outcome of each interview conducted. Should the company fail to employ any of the applicants, they must note down all and any reasons why each applicant was found unsuitable for the advertised position.

Alongside the information your prospective employer sent in about you, they must also send in documents about the company itself, to prove that it is a true and legal company with a real position that needs to be filled. Information that needs to be sent include but may not be limited to the following:

– Company Permanent Certificate 2017 (Certidão Permanente 2017)
– Copy of Company Fiscal Number Card (Cópia de Cartão de Contribuinte Empresa)
– Proof of Non Debt to Social Security (Certidão de Não Dívida à Segurança Social)
– Proof of Non Debt to Finantial Public Department (Certidão de Não Dívida às Finanças)

All information required to initiate the process can be acquired by your employer by contacting the Labour Market. Either by phone, or in person.

Once the position has been advertised for the required amount of time, the Labour Market can take up to another 30 days to determine an outcome for the Labour Market Test. Depending on the outcome, you will then be able to apply for a Visa at the Portuguese Consulate within the country you are applying from (this must be done from outside Portugal and from a country that you can legally reside in during the process). 

Sam and I’s prospective employers were able to acquire all the information needed to initiate the process directly from the Labour Market authorities. For us the case was opened as an International Recruitment, which according to our employers was the fastest way to get the process underway and for us to acquire the Residence visa. We were informed that in our case the positions would require a 30 day posting period, which is currently still in progress. It was all submitted on 6 April 17, and therefore this concludes the information I currently have. Stay tuned for further posts on what comes next….

 

Some Other Handy Tips For Now

We started our research on the different ways to acquire working visas for Portugal in February 2017, and found it particularly hard as most information is written in Portuguese and thus our searches would come up with little to nothing. It pays to have some Portuguese speaking friends that can help you with some of the research. However, failing the friend-zone, a hand from your future employers would do you a great deal of good. So, buckle up and ask.

We did come across some helpful websites though, so if all your research has come up empty so far, don’t lose hope just yet. To determine which visa might be the most appropriate for you go and have a look on the Portal Das Comunidades Portuguesas Visas where you can have a look at all the Long-Stay visa options.

To get some useful general information check out the Just Landed. It’s super easy to navigate and has lots of useful information on quite a few different countries. Just select the country you want (in this case Portugal) in the tab on the home page and off you go.

Expatica also provided some excellent information on all the different visas for Portugal and I strongly recommend a good thorough read through their pages, possibly while taking notes. They had some excellent links on their website which allowed us to peruse through steps we’ll need to undertake in the coming months and documents we will need when applying at the consulate.

I hope this gives you plenty of resources to look at while you dream about your future move. Remember most of this is aimed at those after a Residence Visas for Employed Workers for Portugal, and this is an ongoing account of our personal experiences throughout the process and what worked for the two of us. Check out my other post if you are after a Portuguese holiday extension instead.

Adios Nomads, until the next step in our process is underway 🙂

 

 

 

Follow MoonYogi:

My partner and I have been travelling Australia and the world for the better part of three years now. We are thrill seekers, adrenaline junkies, and have an absolute respect for nature and a love of the outdoors. Come with us on our journey through our blog...